Officers, Honorary Fellows, Executive Council, and Committees


We are most proud that for over 30 years, SASE movers and shakers have greatly increased awareness of socio-economics throughout the world.

OFFICERS

President
Sigrid Quack

Read More

Visit website

Learn more about past SASE Presidents

CONTACT

Treasurer
Nina Bandelj

Read More

Visit website

CONTACT

Executive Director
Annelies Fryberger

Society for the Advancement of Socio-Economics

Read More

Visit website

CONTACT

President-Elect
Jacqueline O’Reilly

Read More

Visit website

CONTACT

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

The Executive Council is SASE’s official policymaking body. It currently consists of 22 members, each elected for a term of three years, and convenes once yearly at SASE’s annual meeting to make decisions and nominations that govern SASE’s everyday functioning as well as its future.

ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE — AMSTERDAM 2021

Sigrid Quack (chair)
Zophia Edwards
Paola Perez-Aleman
Len Seabrooke
Karen Shire
Olav Velthuis

 

NETWORK OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Jason Jackson (chair)
Michelle Hsieh
Monika Krause

PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMITTEE

Nitsan Chorev (chair)
Jackie O’Reilly
Julimar da Silva Bichara

NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Ekaterina Svetlova (chair)
Caroline Arnold
Franklin Obeng-Odoom
Marcin Serafin
Elizabeth Thurbon

MEMBERSHIP AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Sébastien Lechevalier (chair)
Katherine Chen
Felipe González López
Caroline Ruiner

EARLY CAREER WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Roberto Pedersini (chair)

SER BEST ARTICLE PRIZE COMMITTEE

Zsusanna Vargha (chair)
Elizabeth Gorman
Aldo Madariaga

WORKING GROUP ON GREENING

Virginia L. Doellgast (co-chair)
Dave Elder-Vass (co-chair)
Pranav Menon
Cornelia Storz

AD-HOC FINANCE COMMITTEE

Mari Sako (chair)
Nina Bandelj
Yuri Biondi
Annelies Fryberger
Patricia Zraidi

NEWSLETTER EDITORS

Annelies Fryberger (faculty editor)
Laura Adler (chief editor)
Melike Arslan
Javier Baquero
Florencia Labiano
Gábor Scheiring
Jacob Bromberg (coordinator)

WOMEN AND GENDER FORUM

Dorottya Sallai (founding chair)
Sarah Ashwin
Chiara Benassi
Virginia L. Doellgast
Jacqueline O’Reilly
Caroline Ruiner

SER REVIEW COMMITTEE

Dorothee Bohle (chair)
Bruce Carruthers
Kathryn Hochstetler

2021 Local Organizing Committee

Olav Velthuis (chair)
Dave Elder-Vass (Greening advisor)

SER Nomination Committee

Sigrid Quack (chair)
Bruno Amable
Heather Haveman
Cathie Jo Martin
Jackie O’Reilly

HONORARY FELLOWS

Robert Boyer, Karin Knorr Cetina,  Amitai Etzioni, John Gardner*, Anthony Giddens, Albert O. Hirschman*, J. Rogers Hollingsworth, Donald MacKenzie, Jane Mansbridge, Renate Mayntz, Marino Regini, Mari Sako, Fritz Scharpf, Amartya Sen, Herbert Simon*, Neil Smelser*, Robert Solow, Wolfgang Streeck, Richard Swedberg, Kathy Thelen, Lester Thurow*, Viviana Zelizer

*deceased