Officers, Honorary Fellows, Executive Council, and Committees


OFFICERS

President
Santos Ruesga

Read More

Visit website

Learn more about past SASE Presidents

Treasurer
Yuri Biondi

French National Center of Scientific Research

Read More

Visit website

President-Elect
Nina Bandelj

Read More

Visit website

Past-President
Jacqueline O’Reilly

University of Sussex / Digit

Read More

Visit website

Executive Director
Annelies Fryberger

Society for the Advancement of Socio-Economics

Read More

CONTACT

STAFF

Jacob Bromberg

Read More

Patricia Zraidi

Read More

CONTACT

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

The Executive Council is SASE’s official policymaking body. It consists of 24 members, each elected for a term of three years, and convenes twice yearly to make decisions and nominations that govern SASE’s everyday functioning as well as its future.

Caroline Arnold (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)

Chiara Benassi (King’s College London)

Marta dos Reis Castilho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Katherine Chen (City College of New York and the Graduate Center, CUNY)

Ying Chen (The New School)

Nana de Graaff (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Timur Ergen (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies)

Emily Erikson (Yale University)

Elizabeth Gorman (University of Virginia)

Heather Haveman (University of California, Berkeley)

Michelle Hsieh (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica)

Kathryn Ibata-Arens (DePaul University)

Monika Krause (London School of Economics)

Sébastien Lechevalier (EHESS)

Aldo Madariaga (Universidad Diego Portales)

Virág Molnár (The New School)

Eunmi Mun (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Kim Pernell (University of Texas at Austin)

Karen Shire (University Duisburg-Essen)

Arianna Tassinari (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies)

Elizabeth Thurbon (UNSW Sydney)

Zsuzsanna Vargha (ESCP Business School)

Natascha van der Zwan (Leiden University)

Kevin Young (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) 

2023 ANNUAL MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Santos Ruesga [chair] (Autonomous University of Madrid)

Marta dos Reis Castilho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Annelies Fryberger [non-voting member] (SASE Executive Director)

Heather Haveman (University of California, Berkeley)

Aldo Madariaga (Universidad Diego Portales)

 

2023 PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMITTEE

Jacqueline O’Reilly [chair] (University of Sussex)

Nina Bandelj (University of California, Irvine)

Chiara Benassi (King’s College London)

2023 NETWORK OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Kathryn Ibata-Arens [chair] (DePaul University)

Virag Molnár (The New School)

Arianna Tassinari (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies)

2023 MEMBERSHIP AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Karen Shire [chair] (University Duisburg-Essen)

Mehmet Asutay (Durham University Business School)

2023 NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Monika Krause [chair] (London School of Economics)

Michelle Hsieh (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica)

Kevin Young (University of Massachusetts at Amherst) 

2023 EARLY CAREER WORKSHOP COMMITTEE

Roberto Pedersini [chair] (Università degli Studi di Milano Statale)

Caroline Arnold (Brooklyn College, City University of New York)

Katherine Chen (City College of New York and the Graduate Center, CUNY)

Imran Chowdhury (Wheaton College)

Timur Ergen (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies)

Sébastien Lechevalier (EHESS)

Eunmi Mun (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Kim Pernell (University of Texas at Austin)

Elizabeth Thurbon (UNSW Sydney)

Zsuzsanna Vargha (ESCP Business School)

 

2023 ALICE AMSDEN BOOK AWARD

Yuen Yuen Ang [chair] (University of Michigan)

Daniel Kinderman (University of Delaware)

Gabor Scheiring (Bocconi University)

2023 SER BEST ARTICLE PRIZE COMMITTEE

Emily Erikson [chair] (Yale University)

Ying Chen (The New School)

Emmanuele Pavolini (University of Macerata – Italy)

 

2023 LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Marta do Reis Castilho [chair] (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Frederic Rocha (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Ana Urraca Ruiz (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Lucilene Morandi (Universidade Federal Fluminense)

Josué Medeiros (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Julia Torracca (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Valeria Pero (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Marilia Bassetti Marcato (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Mayra Goulart (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Carolina Dias (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Mithaly Correa (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

Annelies Fryberger (SASE Executive Director)

2022-2023 BLOG TEAM - TBC

Melike Arslan (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies)

Federico Jensen (Copenhagen Business School)

Anna Woźny (University of Michigan)

Annelies Fryberger [SASE editor]

Jacob Bromberg [SASE coordinator]

Other members TBC

2023 WOMEN AND GENDER FORUM ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBERS

Julia Bartosch (Radboud University Nijmegen)

Theresa Hager (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)

Audrey Harroche (Oxford Brookes University/Sciences Po)

Enja Marie Herdejürgen (Paderborn University)

Lucilene Morandi (Fluminense Federal University)

Hyojin Seo (KU Leuven)

HONORARY FELLOWS

Robert Boyer, Karin Knorr Cetina,  Amitai Etzioni, John Gardner*, Anthony Giddens, Jayati Ghosh, Mark Granovetter, Albert O. Hirschman*, J. Rogers Hollingsworth, Donald MacKenzie, Jane Mansbridge, Renate Mayntz, Marino Regini, Mari Sako, Fritz Scharpf, Amartya Sen, Herbert Simon*, Neil Smelser*, Robert Solow, Wolfgang Streeck, Richard Swedberg, Kathy Thelen, Lester Thurow*, Viviana Zelizer

*deceased